Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:12 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: VORTEX
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 3:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:29 pm
Posts: 71
so I had a bit of time to kill, made a simple shape, tried out vortex
first of all it wont let you have a step over more than half the tool radius?
next it just does a lot of squiggly tool path stuff
when compared with a spiral tool path
vortex took over 50minutes and the simple path took 15

what is it for, why so sparatic and largely uncontrollable


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VORTEX
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 3:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:29 pm
Posts: 71
is it supposed to be used only in surface milling?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VORTEX
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 6:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Right Here
I haven't used it much, but it's like using curly corner. The toolpath is supposed to avoid sudden large engagement, so you should be able to program a higher feed rate.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VORTEX
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 8:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:16 pm
Posts: 33
The intention of Vortex is to be used in either 2D or 3D roughing. A 2D pocket would be the most likely application for Vortex. In order to realise the benefits of Vortex, it is intended to use flute length depths of cut with lighter stepovers. This is why there is a limitation on the stepover size. In turn it is also intended to use faster feedrates, in some cases significantly faster feedrates. There is a process to determine these setting, but programming Vortex with traditional values would most likely only massively increase cycle time, however in either case tool life should be better than a traditional offset style.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VORTEX
PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2015 1:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:29 pm
Posts: 71
in that case id love to try it, but I have no idea on the parameters for the sfm, feed, or stepover


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VORTEX
PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2015 2:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:29 pm
Posts: 71
I just asked a iscar rep and the answer wasn't what I was expecting,

granted its not speeds n feeds for an iscar high feed solid carbide

I asked about a 1inch carbide,4flute,mild steel,1inch doc

he gave me a chart and how he said to run would be usually no more than .02 stepover in tricordal milling
and 560sfm and .007 per tooth,

this does nothing for me compared to my Mitsubishi feed mill, that can do the same pocket in 30 minutes while that path at those parameters I don't even need to run the sim and get the cycle time for it cause its not gonna cut it for me

anyone care to share a bit of info, I was gonna try that 1inch a bit higher doc and sfm before he told me that
haas mills we have


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VORTEX
PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2015 4:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 2:54 am
Posts: 55
Location: Harrisburg, PA
I also use the Mitsubishi feed mill it works very well. Tricordal milling is typically used on very tough to machine materials and typically on smaller newer machines it is only an option. I also use my Iscar 2" shell mill quite a bit to remove bulk material. all depends on the application. Sandvik was in yesterday testing the application rep calls it "The Art of Milling"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VORTEX
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 1:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 6:23 am
Posts: 270
Location: S.F. Bay Area
I didn't make the video but here's the vortex toolpath in action cutting steel. It looks like the depth of cut is about 1.5x the diameter or the tool, maybe even a bit more.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eDiWoOJKU3I


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB