Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:11 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:41 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Hagerstown MD
Ok I just installed FC 2016 and when I create my NC code I get a line that says tool list but no tool list is there. It is the same post processor as I was using in 2014 any ideas as to what might be wrong :?
Here is the first part of my PP
##### BEGIN PROGRAM START FORMAT #####
%<EOB>
O (<FM-NAME>)<EOB>
{N<SEQ> }(OPER. : )<EOB>
{N<SEQ> }(CYCLE TIME :<MACH-TIME> ) <EOB>
{N<SEQ> }( DATE CREATED : <DATE> )<EOB>
{N<SEQ> }( FILENAME : <FM-NAME> ) <EOB>
{N<SEQ> }( PROGRAMMED BY: ) <EOB>
{N<SEQ> }(****STOCK INFOMATION****) <EOB>
{N<SEQ> }(STOCK-DIMS)<EOB>
{N<SEQ> }(*****TOOL LIST******) <EOB>
{N<SEQ> }(TOOL-LIST)<EOB>
{N<SEQ> }(****SETUP INFORMATION****) <EOB>
{N<SEQ> }( X ZERO = ) <EOB>
{N<SEQ> }( Y ZERO = ) <EOB>
{N<SEQ> }( Z ZERO = ) <EOB>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:41 pm
Posts: 174
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
This is what works in mine.

%<EOB>
O500<EOB>
( [uppercase(<FM-NAME>)])<EOB>
( <REGION-DATE> <TIME> )<EOB>
( DOOSAN_DNM400 )<EOB>
( MACH TIME = [subst(<MACH-TIME>, ":", "-")] )<EOB>

<32><EOB>
(STOCK-DIMS)<EOB>
<32><EOB>
(TOOL-LIST)<EOB>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:41 pm
Posts: 174
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
{N<SEQ> } is not necessary any more to get sequence numbers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2015 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:41 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Hagerstown MD
Thanks I'll try taking out the {N<SEQ> } and see if that works. I'll let you know


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2015 11:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:41 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Hagerstown MD
Ok I tried taking out the {N<SEQ> } and it still isn't listing my tools. here is what I changed it to

##### BEGIN PROGRAM START FORMAT #####
%<EOB>
O (<FM-NAME>)<EOB>
(OPER. : )<EOB>
(CYCLE TIME :<MACH-TIME> ) <EOB>
( DATE CREATED : <DATE> )<EOB>
( FILENAME : <FM-NAME> ) <EOB>
( PROGRAMMED BY: ) <EOB>
(****STOCK INFOMATION****) <EOB>
(STOCK-DIMS)<EOB>
(*****TOOL LIST******) <EOB>
(TOOL-LIST)<EOB>
(****SETUP INFORMATION****) <EOB>
( X ZERO = ) <EOB>
( Y ZERO = ) <EOB>
( Z ZERO = ) <EOB>

this is what my program looks like
%
O (3-MM-K2)
(OPER. : )
(CYCLE TIME :10:36.5 )
( DATE CREATED : 10-21-2015 )
( FILENAME : 3-MM-K2 )
( PROGRAMMED BY: )
(****STOCK INFOMATION****)
(STOCK-DIMS)
(*****TOOL LIST******)
(TOOL-LIST)
(****SETUP INFORMATION****)
( X ZERO = )
( Y ZERO = )
( Z ZERO = )


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:41 pm
Posts: 174
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Do you have the addin loaded?

SetupinfoNCCode.bas


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:41 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Hagerstown MD
awesome that did the job, I just got a new computer and the company had to let a computer place set it up so right now I don't know what all they've done to it or not done. Any other ad-dins I should Load.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:51 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Orange County, NY
the tool-list problem is back with this latest update. Forgot how to fix it. :evil:

Russ F.

_________________
LIFE IS GOOD!!!!

FC V1.0 to Pres., 3D Mill, Turning, 5 axis pos. & simo, Machine Sim. and tumestone and Solidworks Pro., Haas UMC 750


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 7:14 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Tulsa,Ok.
I had to unload and reload the addins.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:41 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Hagerstown MD
OK after much going back and forth with my tech and him with Delcam here is the problem and solution they found.

There are sometimes problems running add-ins on a new install because some things need administrator privileges. Probably all add-ins are not working, and not just the tool list one.

The simplest solution is to launch FeatureCam one time with the "Run as administrator" option. Then, check if the add-in is working. If it is, it should be good to go (until the next update install). You don't need to use run-as-administrator every time; just once.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2016 6:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 3:45 am
Posts: 3
the tool-list problem is back with this latest update.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post Processor Problem
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:38 am
Posts: 1
There are several third party (Generic) Post Processor software suppliers on the market who build very good products. My experience is that once a "Post" is built for a particular machine/control combination, it will work perfectly forever. It is also quite easy to convert from one machine/control combination to any similar combination.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB