Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:11 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem with cutter entrance.
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 12:26 pm
Posts: 3
Hello everyone.
I am new and nice to meet you.

I'm writing to you because i need sb help.
So...

I have groove to milling (screenshots below - Polish version of software but i try to translate everything).

In options: Max. entrance angle: 1
Strategy: Side

Groove (color red):
fot_1 (I cant put links as new user - uploaded photos using forum)
Dimension of groove: width 24 mm (with -0.5 surplus to 25 mm)
Milling cutter: 25 mm

And what's problem I have:

I fill max entrance angle with 1. A reduce feed to 30 %, but end mill enter into material with 90 deegres and then milling (like drill - it's unaccetable - i know it works but it's good way to destroy mill). I tried a lot of configurations and nothing change.

It's strange because upper groove, simlar to this, the same strategy, parameters, tools is milling correct with normal entrance (with angle).

Wrong way - lower groove:
fot_2
Correct way - upper groove:
fot_3

Everything the same - I have no idea what's wrong and what i should do.

Thanks everyone for help.
If I didn't put enough informations, please tell me.

Greetings,
Paul


Attachments:
File comment: Fot_3
fot_3.jpg
fot_3.jpg [ 123.41 KiB | Viewed 1574 times ]
File comment: Fot_2
fot_2.jpg
fot_2.jpg [ 129.08 KiB | Viewed 1570 times ]
File comment: Fot_1
fot_1.jpg
fot_1.jpg [ 51.45 KiB | Viewed 1577 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with cutter entrance.
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 2:54 am
Posts: 55
Location: Harrisburg, PA
I'm not understanding what you are trying to do. If I was going to mill the red area I would use pocket and give it a total stock allowance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with cutter entrance.
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 12:26 pm
Posts: 3
Everything is ok with strategy, but mill entrance not. End mill couldn't enter vertical (sometimes carbide) and it's my problem. I set up entrance angle to 1 degree but it's still wrong. You can see it on screens - the same strategy and similar grooves and another way of enter

You think I shoud change strategy to pocket? Now I am trying to do this in 2 parts - upper and lower groove with 'side'.
Now allowance is on minus (it's not +0,5, but -0,5). It's pump body preparing to welding (0,5 mm clearance for cover).

I hope you understand my idea ; )
Maybe I am trying 'pocket' to do this tommorow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with cutter entrance.
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 7:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 6:23 am
Posts: 270
Location: S.F. Bay Area
It looks like you have a bad curve (boundary) with the lower pocket. When you look at the dark blue, the 3 rounded corners to the left, top and right have a straight "tail" attached. There is also something wrong near the bottom rounded corner. It looks like a segment/line is missing. The shape is interrupted. If you look close, the features of fot 2 and 3 are not exactly the same boundary.
...hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with cutter entrance.
PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 6:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 12:26 pm
Posts: 3
Problem solved after your tips. Thank you guys.

What I have done.

I made new curve using curve creator (from surface).
After that I change strategy to pocket.
It's what I looked for.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with cutter entrance.
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2016 6:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 3:45 am
Posts: 3
The shape is interrupted. If you look close, the features of fot 2 and 3 are not exactly the same boundary.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB