Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:12 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Tool graphic window
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:36 am
Posts: 40
Does anyone know why my tools graphic has disappeared in the window that should display a drawing of the tool in the tool manager.
It used to be fine and now nothing !!

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tool graphic window
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:47 pm
Posts: 7
Location: blackpool UK
Hi Ian, have you tried right clicking in the graphics window and selecting "centre all"? mine sometimes disappears if I scroll the mouse wheel back too far, centre all usually brings it straight back again,
hope this helps,
Dave :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tool graphic window
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 3:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:36 am
Posts: 40
Dave,

Thanks for the answer but that doesn't work either !!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tool graphic window
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 5:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 7:21 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Mantachie, Ms
Have you tried right clicking in the preview screen and click on center tool?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tool graphic window
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2015 11:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Right Here
Options - Surface Shading - Check "Anti-alias tool window"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tool graphic window
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:36 am
Posts: 40
Hi,

That is checked and still nothing !!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tool graphic window
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Right Here
That's what fixed the problem on my computer. Just for kicks, why don't you try unchecking it and see if that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tool graphic window
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2015 4:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:12 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Rockford, IL USA
I updated my Video driver and that cured it, but now if I "hide stock" it turns the whole FeatureCam program translucent and if I change the origin to "stock" for making form tools then the program switches to my secondary monitor. If it's not one thing it's another


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB