Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:43 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Z Zero is .100 below top of piece.
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 4:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:32 am
Posts: 3
Location: n.e.WI.
Why is it , most of the time when I program a job in Feature Cam, my Z Zero is -.100 below top of my stock?
What is the correct way to set my zero at top of stock?
It's got me baffled.
Ed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Z Zero is .100 below top of piece.
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 7:02 pm
Posts: 120
Location: Houston Tx
part view
stock
check your stock properties to see if there is a .1 in the z box

_________________
CHOCOLATE? This is doo doo baby!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Z Zero is .100 below top of piece.
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:32 am
Posts: 3
Location: n.e.WI.
Thanks for the quick reply, Appreciate it.

Ed


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB