Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:43 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 4th axis help
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 7:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 7:02 pm
Posts: 120
Location: Houston Tx
hello i have a big part that comes off the vtl at 49inch

it needs 3 tapped holes on the od, it goes on a horizontal mill for this op but i do not yet know how to
make the holes on the od to try and get this working

new user with featurecam

any and all help is appreciated

_________________
CHOCOLATE? This is doo doo baby!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4th axis help
PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:48 pm
Posts: 98
Location: S.F. Bay Area
First start a new program. Align your round stock to the Y axis and define it's shape (OD, ID, Length). Then set the position of your origin ( I would use align to stock face to use the center of rotation for X/Z zero ). Turn on 4th axis positioning about the Y axis ( If you skip this in the initial wizard, you can turn it on by double clicking stock1 in the part view tab). Then create a feature, select hole and check the box "make a pattern from this feature. Define your hole. Select "radial about index axis. Define your hole pattern on the next 2 pages. Then select your strategy and tools, then you feeds and speeds an your done.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4th axis help
PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:48 pm
Posts: 98
Location: S.F. Bay Area
A video is worth a thousand words: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3vNRy_ ... sp=sharing


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4th axis help
PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 2:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 7:02 pm
Posts: 120
Location: Houston Tx
Thanks a ton

I just want to say I'm loving this system
I love how it will automatically mill remaining stock on its own
Same with turning, the grooving is fantastic
Would take much more effort to get the same results with mastercam which I've used for yrs

_________________
CHOCOLATE? This is doo doo baby!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4th axis help
PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 3:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:48 pm
Posts: 98
Location: S.F. Bay Area
I switched from mastercam about 3 years ago and haven't looked back. Once you get familiar, you can do some neat stuff with the API


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4th axis help
PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 3:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:24 am
Posts: 14
Location: Santa Clara, CA
vf1kf wrote:
I switched from mastercam about 3 years ago and haven't looked back. Once you get familiar, you can do some neat stuff with the API



May I ask you what kind of neat stuff have you done with the API?

Just curious :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 4th axis help
PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 4:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:48 pm
Posts: 98
Location: S.F. Bay Area
The addins I regularly use add a toollist and stock dimensions to the nc code. I use one that recognizes standard tap drill sized holes and makes the holes tapped holes. There is a good addin that allows code comments ( good if you manually add code to your NC ).

This is a great site to reference for making your own addins with the API.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB