Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:12 am

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Arc Problem (G02 or G03)
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:01 pm
Posts: 2
Hi. I am new in FeatureCAM. It is a great software but I have a problem with arcs (G02 G03) in postprocessor stage.
Please take a look to my attached files:

1) AutoCAD original vector design: a simple 2D rectangle (radiused internal).
2) 2D simulation in FeatureCAM
3) 3D simulation of extruded in FeatureCAM
4) The Mach3 real simulation of the toolpath generated by FeatureCAM. Can you see the wrong big circles???

The problem is in the radius. It seems to be an error in the way FeatureCAM generate the G02 or G03 code. What can I do?

Please help me.
Thanks in advance.


SWilly, from Argentina. 8)


Attachments:
File comment: 2D view of the piece. Note the radius distorted by the use of a big diameter tool.
Arc problem FeatureCAM_2dview.JPG
Arc problem FeatureCAM_2dview.JPG [ 103.57 KiB | Viewed 4238 times ]
File comment: Screen of Mach3, with NC code loaded and simulated, you can see simulation in right side. What about that big circles???
Arc problem Mach3.JPG
Arc problem Mach3.JPG [ 170.71 KiB | Viewed 4460 times ]
File comment: 3D view of the piece. In right side the NC code generated by FeatureCAM.
Arc problem FeatureCAM.JPG
Arc problem FeatureCAM.JPG [ 104.97 KiB | Viewed 4241 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Arc Problem (G02 or G03)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:01 pm
Posts: 2
Hi!
I found the problem!. I want to share the solution:

In the FeatuCAM menu select: Manufacturing > Post Process
Post Options windows open. Select: Edit
XBUILD application opens. Select from menu: Formats > Move > Circular
Change the original post format (in my case this):

{N<SEQ>}{<MOTION>}X<X-COORD>Y<Y-COORD>{Z<Z-COORD>}I<X-CEN>J<Y-CEN>{F<FEED>}<EOB>

to this:

{N<SEQ>}{<MOTION>}X<X-COORD>Y<Y-COORD>{Z<Z-COORD>}I<ARC-X>J<ARC-Y>{F<FEED>}<EOB>

I replaced the "X-CEN" and "Y-CENT" to "ARC-X" and "ARC-Y" in the definition of I and J of the arcs.
Regards.

SWilly 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Arc Problem (G02 or G03)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:24 am
Posts: 358
Location: CT
Can you post the offending code?
I see the image on the Mch screen, but cannot see the code snippet that's telling it to.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Arc Problem (G02 or G03)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:37 pm
Posts: 1
Thank You !!!! :D
This is what I changed it to

{N<SEQ>}{<PLANE>}<MOTION>
<IF><XY-PLANE><THEN>
X<X-COORD>Y<Y-COORD>{Z<Z-COORD>}I<ARC-X>J<ARC-Y>
<ENDIF>
<IF><ZX-PLANE><THEN>
Z<Z-COORD>X<X-COORD>{Y<Y-COORD>}K<Z-CEN>I<X-CEN>
<ENDIF>
<IF><YZ-PLANE><THEN>
Y<Y-COORD>Z<Z-COORD>{X<X-COORD>}J<ARC-Y>K<Z-CEN>
<ENDIF>
{F<FEED>}<EOB>

I haven't messed with the K value, yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Arc Problem (G02 or G03)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 9:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:36 pm
Posts: 4
Hi Swilly,

I have a post from FeatureCAM to Mach3 but I have some issues with "tap" and "hole" feature on post...
Is your post working fine with this function?
Could you send me the copy of your post?

Thanks

Kind regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB