Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:44 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Solids and Levels
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:28 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:04 pm
Posts: 40
We have one PowerSHAPE seat when it reads in a file it will put the solids on different levels the same as it was wrote out.
Then we have another PowerSHAPE seat that will put all the levels on level 0.

So there must be a setting somewhere?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solids and Levels
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Birmingham, UK
The Import option setting for the following may be on

Tools > Options > Data Exchange > Delcam Exchange > Write solids to separate levels


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solids and Levels
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:31 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:04 pm
Posts: 40
That box is off on both seats?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solids and Levels
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:43 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:04 pm
Posts: 40
Update:
The seat that worked was using 2015 Exchange. The seat that did not work was using 2016.
We changed it back to 2015 and now it works?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solids and Levels
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 2:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Birmingham, UK
Can you say exactly what you were doing so I can check it out here please.

Eg:-

In a new model
Create 2 solid blocks
Put one on level 5 and one on level 6
Select both solids or have nothing selected?
Click Export and export a file (need to know what file type you exported too?)
Open a new model
Import the file
Are the solids on level 0 or 5 and 6?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solids and Levels
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 3:16 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:04 pm
Posts: 40
The file was wrote out in UniGraphics with 10 layers/levels.
Then as I mentioned one PowerSHAPE seat it read in with nothing on level 0 and 10 separate levels.
The other seat read in all on Level 0. When we rolled Exchange back to 2015. It then read in with the proper levels.

Delcam Windsor Canada has the file.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB