Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:44 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: QUESTION: Is it possble to run a macro when starting?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2015 3:33 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:50 am
Posts: 35
HELLO!
Is it possble to run a macro when starting?
I used 'last_startup_macro.mac' where C:\Program Files\Delcam\PowerSHAPE16126\lib\macro
I expoted many variables
for example

//=============================================================================
//
// Command executed after last startup macro has been completed.
//
// History.
// DICC Who When What
// ----- --- -------- ---------------------------------------------------------
// 91560 dlt 22/06/11 Written
//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
list n1 = {}
list n2 = {}
list n3 = {}
list n4 = {}
list n5 = {}
list t1 = {}
list t2 = {}
list t3 = {}
list t4 = {}
list t5 = {}
int plane = 3
int pa = 3
string colour_number = '1'
export $n1
export $n2
export $n3
export $n4
export $n5
export $t1
export $t2
export $t3
export $t4
export $t5
export $pa
export $colour_number
export $plane
LAST_STARTUP_MACRO
======================
There is critical problem with this way
Recovery doesn't work when PowerSHAPE suddenly shutdown


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QUESTION: Is it possble to run a macro when starting?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 9:13 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Birmingham, UK
Try putting your commands in the login.mac instead.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QUESTION: Is it possble to run a macro when starting?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:36 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:50 am
Posts: 35
HELLO CLARE

Tried putting my commands in the login.mac instead, but it didn't work
There were no variable created.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QUESTION: Is it possble to run a macro when starting?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 10:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Birmingham, UK
Sorry, it looks like you need to run the macro once the program has started for the variable export to work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QUESTION: Is it possble to run a macro when starting?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:24 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:50 am
Posts: 35
THANKS FOR REPLYING


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB