Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:44 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PowerSHAPE 2013 R1- antialiasing?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 9:33 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
I just install PS 2013 R1 64bit but it don't give me the option for antialiasing so wireframes and curves shows more ''digitized'' to me.

Is there a way to select this command?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PowerSHAPE 2013 R1- antialiasing?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Birmingham, UK
There have been changes to the anti-aliasing in this version and it turns on by default if you have a 1 GB graphics card or above.
(there also improvements as more things are displayed anti-aliased.)
If you haven't got a 1GB card then you can try to make PowerSHAPE think you have.

1. Close PowerSHAPE
2. Edit the powershape.con file (located in powershape*****\sys\misc) directory)
3. Change the following line:
#ogl_aa_renderer_string: quadro 10000
To:
ogl_aa_renderer_string: quadro 600
4. Save the file
5. Run PowerSHAPE again.

If this works then you will want to create a local powershape.con file that will be used by each version, search the PowerSHAPE help for 'Creating a customised powershape.con file' and add the single line 'ogl_aa_renderer_string: quadro 600' to it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PowerSHAPE 2013 R1- antialiasing?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:38 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
perfect :D

thanks Claire!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PowerSHAPE 2013 R1- antialiasing?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:29 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
Claire wrote:
There have been changes to the anti-aliasing in this version and it turns on by default if you have a 1 GB graphics card or above.
(there also improvements as more things are displayed anti-aliased.)
If you haven't got a 1GB card then you can try to make PowerSHAPE think you have.

1. Close PowerSHAPE
2. Edit the powershape.con file (located in powershape*****\sys\misc) directory)
3. Change the following line:
#ogl_aa_renderer_string: quadro 10000
To:
ogl_aa_renderer_string: quadro 600
4. Save the file
5. Run PowerSHAPE again.

If this works then you will want to create a local powershape.con file that will be used by each version, search the PowerSHAPE help for 'Creating a customised powershape.con file' and add the single line 'ogl_aa_renderer_string: quadro 600' to it.



Hi claire, i change my graphic card from nvidia gforce9800gt(512MB) to AMD radeon HD 5800 (1GB) and problem with antialising came again. i change values from 600 to 10000 and reverse but no results. i reinstall PS2014 (14.1.49) with the card equip and still no results. Is there anything else to do ?????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PowerSHAPE 2013 R1- antialiasing?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:14 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
update:

I uninstall all old drivers from nvidia that maybe conflict with PS.
I uninstall all old version of PS.
Ι get latest drivers from ATI.

I clear install PS2014 R2(SP3 CR 14.2.65) 64 Bit but problem still remain. I also try this version to change values into .con file with no results.


Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PowerSHAPE 2013 R1- antialiasing?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 10:13 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
Hello armadoran

Please could you open the PowerSHAPE command window and type:

graphics print

Send us the output from that (simply cut and paste it into a new text document) and we will investigate.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PowerSHAPE 2013 R1- antialiasing?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 10:52 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
Hi John thanks for reply

https://www.dropbox.com/s/btuph7l9x831s ... t.txt?dl=0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PowerSHAPE 2013 R1- antialiasing?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 12:21 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
Well i just find where i have to set my anti-aliasing. It was no problem of PS but my card

I was try to find something to AMD control center but this function was on trays.

The good news is that anti-aliasing works on PM too.

Image

the default setting was on ''application managed" so i change it to 8x restart PS and bingo!

sorry for the inconvenience

Merry Christmas :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PowerSHAPE 2013 R1- antialiasing?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 12:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
Does this also fix your 1:1 view issues?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PowerSHAPE 2013 R1- antialiasing?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:36 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
No. Actually i never fix it with previous version i use (SP4 CR 14.1.49)



1:1 issue solved after i install version (SP3 CR 14.2.65)
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=9657


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB