Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sun Apr 02, 2017 10:19 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: create boundary
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 7:04 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:16 pm
Posts: 75
hi,
i need to create a boundary:
i've a textbox for the offset and a text box for the name

i select a single wireframe and next i click to the "ok button" ,
i must create a boundary from the selected wireframe called as a textbox name get colour of selected wireframe ( es 255.255.0 ) and if not empty apply the offset as textBox Offset value.


can you give me some tips to get started ??
thank's


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: create boundary
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 9:30 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Staff
DELCAM Staff

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:30 pm
Posts: 108
Apologies, I don't fully understand. Can you explain a bit more, perhaps with examples. Are you using PowerSHAPE or PowerMill?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: create boundary
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:06 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:16 pm
Posts: 75
sorry !!!!
I use powermill.

i select one model ( wireframe ) in powermil and with my macro i must:
- create a boundary from selected model
- get the colour of the model ( in rgb for example 255.255.0 )
- rename the boundary
- offset the boundary

thank's


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: create boundary
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 6:15 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:16 pm
Posts: 75
how can i create a boundary from selected wireframe ?
i've only the command " createboundary ( file as delcam.filesystem.file )
and
the command "createsilhouetteboundary"
but i've not the "createboundaryfrommodel" or similar command !!

thank's


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: create boundary
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:55 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Staff
DELCAM Staff

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:30 pm
Posts: 108
Unfortunately, none of the functionality you are requesting has been implemented in CSC. I will raise feature requests but they are not high priorities I'm afraid. For now you would need to use Execute on the PMProject object and send the macro strings to do what you need.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: create boundary
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 6:47 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:16 pm
Posts: 75
:(

ok !
thank's


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB