Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:44 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:13 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
Yes, i have two monitors.


Actual size works fine both of them with R2(CR14.2.65)

and always wrong both of them with SP4(CR14.1.49), the only difference is that monitor(376mm) a line 100mm presents 82mm, and monitor (306mm) a line 100mm presents 86mm


Last edited by armadoran on Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:36 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:34 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
I don't think there will be any way to get the size correct on both monitors, as they are obviously different.

What I would advise is that you choose one monitor to be the 'master' and then experiment with different settings in the '.con' file until you find a combination that gives the correct result.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 8:36 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
I also try by disable one monitor(306mm) and fix .con file to width 376mm but problem remain.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:02 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
Could you attach your powershape.con file here? You will need to attach it as a 'zip'.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:30 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iusl9as7lohdl ... e.zip?dl=0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 10:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
The whole section looks like this:


#get_monitor_size_from_edid: false
........
monitor_width_mm: 376

Try also removing the '#' from the first line. It may be that trying to find the monitor size automatically is messing things up.

If that makes no difference, try changing the '376' to some other value to see if that makes any difference.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 12:26 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
i erase # and i try 4 different values 306,376,510,700 nothing changes , problem remain.

Image


what about ''Failed to identify graphics card'' on ''graphics print'' review, not a problem?


Other versions log R2(CR14.2.65) last line write
''Identified graphics card: qw600
Failed to choose an aa pixel format.''


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 12:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
Assuming that you have the latest graphics drivers installed (which is always a good place to start) I think the best next step is to put in an official report via your local support desk.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:29 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
Because i am little confused , which is newest edition of PS

2014(SP4 CR14.1.49) or 2014 R2(CR14.2.65)

thanks for help Jonh

Merry Christmas :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
The most up-to-date version of PowerSHAPE is 2016 SP4, released November 24th.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:19 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
Maybe i wrote it wrong , i ask between 2 version i wrote above.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
Sorry, I misunderstood your question - 2014 R2(CR14.2.65) newer. The most up-to-date version will always have the higher CR number.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB