Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:44 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Drafting mode question
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:04 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 848
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Hi

When in drafting mode and I have views of my model placed in the drawing. Is there a way to select and suppress the wire frame components in each of the views while in drafting mode? In otherwords my model has wire frame and well as surfaces in each of the views. I need the wire frame to be there in drafting mode in the views, just not all the time. I have a macro that works on each of the views for exporting and I need to temporaroly suppress the wire frame.

_________________
Dual Xeon X5670's
12gig DDR3 1333 ECC ram
Quadro FX 5800
Dual 150gig WD Raptors RAID 1
Win7 Pro 64bit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drafting mode question
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Birmingham, UK
One way would be to put the wireframe items onto a separate level. Then you can edit each of the views and turn the level on/off when needed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drafting mode question
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:45 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 848
Location: Milwaukee, WI
If there would be no other way then I will have to. But that would have to be done in model mode. I wanted to avoid moving the wire frame off of their respective layers before hand.

Nothing in drafting mode huh?

_________________
Dual Xeon X5670's
12gig DDR3 1333 ECC ram
Quadro FX 5800
Dual 150gig WD Raptors RAID 1
Win7 Pro 64bit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drafting mode question
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Birmingham, UK
You can add and remove items from a view.
You could make the view active and then blank the wireframe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drafting mode question
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 5:05 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 848
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Never mind I found out how to do it. I just have to make a temp macro to get the commands. When selecting the view, you need to bug the check box to make the view active. Then you can select whatever you want and hide it in the view.

_________________
Dual Xeon X5670's
12gig DDR3 1333 ECC ram
Quadro FX 5800
Dual 150gig WD Raptors RAID 1
Win7 Pro 64bit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drafting mode question
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 5:06 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 848
Location: Milwaukee, WI
we must have found that at the same time. :lol:

_________________
Dual Xeon X5670's
12gig DDR3 1333 ECC ram
Quadro FX 5800
Dual 150gig WD Raptors RAID 1
Win7 Pro 64bit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drafting mode question
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 5:16 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 848
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Oh well I guess that wont work. Once I flatten each view I cant bring back the wire frame. I gotta look into this a little deeper. Maybe just before flattening the views, try to bring back the wire frame.

This is my macro.

Code:
//
//This is a DW macro to process and convert all drawing views.  Then
//export that drawing from PowerSHAPE as an IGES file to a pre-determined
//directory.
//
Let InDraft = draft_mode
      If !$InDraft {
         PRINT ERROR '*** You need to be in Drafting Mode. ***'
         return
         }

INPUT TEXT 'Enter the drawing sheet to make views from' $sheet_num


let $num_views = drawing[$sheet_num].views
let $exists =  drawing[$sheet_num].exists

if $exists {

while $num_views {

let i = concatenate('VIEW V';$num_views)

      DRAWINGSELECT
      execute command $i

      DRAWINGSELECT POPUPCOMMAND MODIFY
      SCALE TO_FIT
      SCALE 1.0
      
      DRAWINGSELECT MODIFY
           SHADING HIDDEN_LINE
      Yes
           DISPLAY_HLINE ON
           UPDATE
           EDIT_HIDDEN_VIEW
           SURFACE_COLOURS ON
           APPLY
           ACCEPT
           ACCEPT
           DRAWINGSELECT DIVIDE
           ACCEPT
      Yes

let num_views = $num_views - 1

}
else
}
FILTERBUTTON FilterItems
AllTypes
StyleType Style
StyleType Width
SelectStyle "0.3"
ALL
ACCEPT
Style Pattern Dotted
SELECT CLEARLIST

TOOLS PREFERENCES
PSX IGESEXPOFF
ACCEPT

   FILE EXPORT WIZARD
   WIZEXPORT
   D:\TEMP\temp-plot.igs
   Yes
   Yes
   Yes
   Yes
   
TOOLS PREFERENCES
PSX IGESEXPON
ACCEPT

_________________
Dual Xeon X5670's
12gig DDR3 1333 ECC ram
Quadro FX 5800
Dual 150gig WD Raptors RAID 1
Win7 Pro 64bit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drafting mode question
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 5:23 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 848
Location: Milwaukee, WI
I am trying to prevent any wire frame from being affected by the commands outside the loop that change the style to dotted. I want the wireframe back for final export.

_________________
Dual Xeon X5670's
12gig DDR3 1333 ECC ram
Quadro FX 5800
Dual 150gig WD Raptors RAID 1
Win7 Pro 64bit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Drafting mode question
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 5:27 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 848
Location: Milwaukee, WI
I am playing a game with certain line styles in exporting so that they come in as a certain line weight in our other cad program.

_________________
Dual Xeon X5670's
12gig DDR3 1333 ECC ram
Quadro FX 5800
Dual 150gig WD Raptors RAID 1
Win7 Pro 64bit


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB