Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:43 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Change line weight
PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:37 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:35 pm
Posts: 19
The weight of the lines and curves are too thick for me.
Is there a way to change this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:49 pm 
Offline
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:51 pm
Posts: 3396
Location: Planet Hulk
"view"
"toolbar"
"style"

and there you go

i like .05 for my stuff :D

_________________
Thanks
Bruce Green

never did nothing, try always did
if i have caused you hard feelings it was not intended..but my intent is to get the most from whatever i do. :)
to all that have helped me get to where i am THANKS FOR THE KNOWLEDGE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:00 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:35 pm
Posts: 19
That's just what I was looking for.
Thanks for the quick reply!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:14 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Birmingham, UK
You can also change your colourscheme.

Options / properties / colour scheme, I imagine you are using the default black_on_lightblue

Select black_on_lightblue.3 and press Set colour scheme as default and all lines styles should be set to 0.3.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:03 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:35 pm
Posts: 19
Thanks for the tip, I'll check it out now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 7:02 pm 
Offline
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:51 pm
Posts: 3396
Location: Planet Hulk
Claire wrote:
You can also change your colourscheme.

Options / properties / colour scheme, I imagine you are using the default black_on_lightblue

Select black_on_lightblue.3 and press Set colour scheme as default and all lines styles should be set to 0.3.



i know this is very old but it is exactly what i need
can a custom scheme be made?
i use white_on_black
but i want ALL line weights to be .05 be default
how do i do that?

_________________
Thanks
Bruce Green

never did nothing, try always did
if i have caused you hard feelings it was not intended..but my intent is to get the most from whatever i do. :)
to all that have helped me get to where i am THANKS FOR THE KNOWLEDGE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change line weight
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:30 pm 
Offline
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:51 pm
Posts: 3396
Location: Planet Hulk
BUMP

_________________
Thanks
Bruce Green

never did nothing, try always did
if i have caused you hard feelings it was not intended..but my intent is to get the most from whatever i do. :)
to all that have helped me get to where i am THANKS FOR THE KNOWLEDGE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change line weight
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:56 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 1100
Location: Erie, PA USA
Bruce,

Is that one of the things you can set in NEW Model Master? My lines, arcs, etc are set to 0.5. I think that may have been how I did it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change line weight
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:15 pm 
Offline
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:51 pm
Posts: 3396
Location: Planet Hulk
maybe...have to try
i am looking to have EVERYTHING in ALL colors and entity's to have .050 line weight
anything else is just fat and blurry

_________________
Thanks
Bruce Green

never did nothing, try always did
if i have caused you hard feelings it was not intended..but my intent is to get the most from whatever i do. :)
to all that have helped me get to where i am THANKS FOR THE KNOWLEDGE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change line weight
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:24 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 1100
Location: Erie, PA USA
I can't tell the difference of anything set below 0.5. 0.4, 0.3, 0.2, 0.1, and 0.05 all look the same.

I usually stick with 0.5 unless I need to make something stand out.

I must have been able to set it at some point, because everything is set to that, and I don't think that is the default.

Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change line weight
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:46 pm 
Offline
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:51 pm
Posts: 3396
Location: Planet Hulk
top = .5
bottom = .05
the difference in huge when the surfaces all have the heavy line weight as the part on the screen starts getting blurry and fuzzy
and printing is a joke as it becomes hard to tell what is going on...no detail or definition

Attachment:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 6.42 KiB | Viewed 80 times ]

_________________
Thanks
Bruce Green

never did nothing, try always did
if i have caused you hard feelings it was not intended..but my intent is to get the most from whatever i do. :)
to all that have helped me get to where i am THANKS FOR THE KNOWLEDGE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change line weight
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:19 am 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 5:39 pm
Posts: 1100
Location: Erie, PA USA
I get you Bruce. I guess my post wasn't clear. For me, 0.5 is the heavier weight, as you have shown. Once I go below that, from 0.4 all the way down to 0.05, those all look the same.

I just found that a little odd.

Good luck.

Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change line weight
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 12:13 pm 
Offline
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:51 pm
Posts: 3396
Location: Planet Hulk
i see that now.......still need to get that as a default for everything....it must be in the con fig file......

_________________
Thanks
Bruce Green

never did nothing, try always did
if i have caused you hard feelings it was not intended..but my intent is to get the most from whatever i do. :)
to all that have helped me get to where i am THANKS FOR THE KNOWLEDGE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change line weight
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:32 pm 
Offline
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:51 pm
Posts: 3396
Location: Planet Hulk
at the very least i need the solid to keep its colors when i change the line weight....quite often it will change the entire solid to a single color when i need the colors stay how they were

_________________
Thanks
Bruce Green

never did nothing, try always did
if i have caused you hard feelings it was not intended..but my intent is to get the most from whatever i do. :)
to all that have helped me get to where i am THANKS FOR THE KNOWLEDGE


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB