Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:44 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:55 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
recently i format my pc and install w7 64bit and pspro2010. In pspro7240 windows xp (before format) when i use the actual size 1:1, a line 100mm in my monitor was a line 100mm.
Now a line 100mm in my monitor is 82mm approximately. i check the options but there is nothing to setup.
i have not change graphic card or monitor.
is there a solution about this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
Hi.

Are you still using the same version of PowerSHAPE?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:55 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
JonH wrote:
Hi.

Are you still using the same version of PowerSHAPE?


no but i install all the versions of PowerSHAPE and try with no results(ps7240,ps8214,ps8080,ps2010)

i had no problems with ps7240 windows xp32bit.

now i use ps2010 windows 7 ultimate 64bit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
I will ask our graphics experts for some input here, but I believe the issue is to do with the DPI (dots Per Inch) settings on your monitor or graphics driver.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:59 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
i have an nvidia 9800gtx and the latest drivers allready.



THANK YOU waiting for your reply


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:26 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
I just try to change the DPI from windows 7 control panel (100%,125%,150%) with no results on ps2010 :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
From our graphics guru:

The diemsnions of monitors which we get from Windows changed betwen XP and
Win7, and on some monitors this information is innacurate.

The workaround for the moment is to measure the width of your monitor in mm
and set the monitor_width_mm resource in powershape.con. For example:

monitor_width_mm: 510


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 12:40 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
i find the powershape.con and the value is correct(376mm as my monitor). I try with different values (100,520,300) but nothing happens :(


thank you waiting for your reply


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
It is also important to remove the '#' from the start of the line in the powershape.con file, otherwise it will be treated as a comment. You then need to re-start PowerSHAPE. If that still does not work, then I don't know what else we can suggest. we are investigating the problem, though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:45 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
Problem solved!!!!!!! :D

the value was correct (376) , i just erase the ''#'' from the start . Now the actual size works perfect!!!!

thanks jonH

thanks Delcam


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2015 11:23 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
Hi John , as i wrote to another topic i change my graphic card from nvidia 9800GT (512MB) to amd radeon 5800HD (1GB)
and the problem with actual size came again.

I reinstall my PS 2014 64bit (SP4 CR 14.1.49) ant try to change value as before but nothing happens.

why i dont get results although i change values into .con file????

i have similar problem with antialiasing, i change values ,nothing happens...........


Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:26 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
As i couldnt work yesterday and try to fix my problem i install PS2014 R2(SP3 CR 14.2.65) 64 Bit for test, and actual size works fine....!!!!!

the strange is that into .con file the command line is '' # monitor_width_mm: 510 ''
as i wrote before my monitor is 376mm.......

To the previous version i use (SP4 CR 14.1.49) the PS create by it self a custom .con file with my monitor width written ,however its not working.

My problem with antialiasing still remain but i write to another topic.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:17 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
JonH

i install again (SP4 CR 14.1.49) and try to fix problem bcs it have better user interface for me.

If you need more information about this issue please tell me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:47 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:29 pm
Posts: 37
i send you ''graphics print'' from (SP4 CR 14.1.49) that is clear say ''Failed to identify graphics card.''

Image


here is graphics print .txt file

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kstr9bed3rggq ... 9.txt?dl=0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with actual size (1:1)
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
From your graphics print, it would seem that you have two monitors, each with different dimensions and resolutions. Does it make a difference which you use as the main monitor, or are both always wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB