Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:57 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't add sprue bush
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 9:43 am 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:19 am
Posts: 445
Location: Basildon, Essex, UK
Hi,

Trying to do a tool design and when I've come to add the sprue bush I keep getting the error:

"Failed to create the component instance"

I've tried in my existing model, new model, and a clean startup of PowerSHAPE with no other models.

Same error every time.

It's a Hasco sprue bush. (Z51/18x36 / 3.5 x 15.5)

A DMS one worked ok.

Is anyone else having trouble.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't add sprue bush
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 7:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Birmingham, UK
A similar issue has already been reported and a fix is going into 142 sp2, I'll check this in a version with this fix and let you know.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't add sprue bush
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 9:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Birmingham, UK
This is fixed in 14263 - 2014 R2 sp2, it will be released in a about a weeks time.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB