Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:58 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: right-click modify geometry vs right-click all instances
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:25 pm 
Offline
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Manchester
Hi Folks,
I'm trying to get into the swing of using assemblies. If I've created a number of assembly components that are all the same (AKA instances), I can go right-click/all instances/modify geometry. If I want to modify only some of the components I can go right click/modify geometry and this will dissassociate these components from all the other insrtances. What I find though is that it's very easy to click right click modify geometry instead of right-click/ all instances/modify geometry and then lose the connection to all the other instances unintentionally. Also, sometimes, things lose there connection to all the other instances when I'm sure I haven't done anything to make it happen. Is there a technique that you'd recommend that means that I can only lose the connection to all the other instances if I actually want to.

Cheers,

Mick.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: right-click modify geometry vs right-click all instances
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2012 4:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
If it's a Library component, you can 'convert to local' first. that may help with some of the issues.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: right-click modify geometry vs right-click all instances
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:52 am 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:19 am
Posts: 445
Location: Basildon, Essex, UK
I have had situations like that.

Jon...Perhaps Delcam could added a dividing bar in the pop up menu between modify and modify all instances so that you can't easily slip onto the wrong selection unwittingly.

Mick. If you open the component library window then you can only modify all instances if you right click on a component from there. It's not a great work around tough as the menu takes up a lot of the screen and you also have to hunt through all the components for the one you want rather than finding it in your assembly.

Regards,

Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB